2018
Washington

National Teacher of the Year Finalist, National Teacher of the Year

Mandy Manning

School
Joel E. Ferris High School - Newcomer Center
Area
English Language Arts, Specialist/Interventionist
Level
9 - 12

Mandy Manning

School
Joel E. Ferris High School - Newcomer Center
Area
English Language Arts, Specialist/Interventionist
Level
9 - 12
Department of Defense Education Activity

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kara Ball

School
DeLalio Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4, 5
New Jersey

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Amy Andersen

School
Ocean City High School
Area
Foreign Language (American Sign Language)
Level
10 - 12
Ohio

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Antenille Santos

School
Dr. Rita Hocog Inos Junior Senior High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9 - 12

Chasity Collier

School
Dawes Intermediate School
Area
Elementary, Science
Level
3-5
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Ben Walker

School
Roming Middle School
Area
Science
Level
7
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Joshua Meibos

School
David Crockett Elementary School
Area
Elementary, Physical Education
Level
K-6
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Randi House

School
Theodore Jones Elementary
Area
Elementary
Level
K
California

State Teacher of the Year

Brian McDaniel

School
Painted Hills Middle School
Area
Music (Band, Choir)
Level
6-8
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Paul Howard

School
LaSalle-Backus Education Campus
Area
Social Studies/History
Level
7-8
Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

John Tibbetts

School
Worth County High School
Area
Social Studies/History (Economics)
Level
11, 12
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Vanessa Ching

School
Ewa Makai Middle
Area
leadership, yearbook, sustainability
Level
7, 8
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Rebecca Mitchell

School
Vision Charter School
Area
Math, Science, English Language Arts, Drama
Level
7-12
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Lindsey Jensen

School
Dwight Township High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
11-12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Samantha Neill

School
Buhler High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9-12
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Kellie Clark

School
Randall K. Cooper High School
Area
Music (Vocal Music, Music Theory)
Level
9-12
Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Kimberly Eckert

School
Brusly High School
Area
English Language Arts, Specialist/Interventionist
Level
9
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Kaitlin Young

School
SeDoMoCha Elementary and Middle School
Area
Elementary, Music (Middle School Choir)
Level
PreK - 8
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Joshua Carroll

School
South River High School
Area
English Language Arts, STEM
Level
9-10
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Cara Pekarcik

School
North Quincy High School
Area
Science (Biology)
Level
9 - 12
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Luke Wilcox

School
East Kentwood High School
Area
Math (Statistics)
Level
10 - 12
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Corey Bulman

School
Mound Westonka High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9 - 12
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Beth Davey

School
Iveland Elementary School
Area
Music
Level
K - 5
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Heidi Crumrine

School
Concord High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9 - 12
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Ivonne Orozco

School
Public Academy for Performing Arts
Area
Foreign Language
Level
7 - 12
New York

State Teacher of the Year

North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Lisa Godwin

School
Dixon Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
K
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Leah Juelke

School
Fargo South High School
Area
English Language Arts, English Learners
Level
9 - 12
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Soskil Sr.

School
Wallenpaupack South Elementary
Area
Elementary, Math, Science
Level
4, 5
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Erin Fox

School
Gaffney High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9 - 12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Tara Bordeaux

School
Lanier High School
Area
Audio Video Production
Level
9 - 12
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Aaryn Birchell

School
Uintah High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
10 - 12
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Katlin Thorsell

School
Washington High School
Area
Agriculture Education
Level
9-12
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Matthew Miller

School
Sheboygan North High School
Area
Specialist/Interventionist, English Learners
Level
9 - 12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Sara Reed

School
Hillcrest Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
K
2017
Massachusetts

National Teacher of the Year

Sydney Chaffee

School
Codman Academy Charter Public School
Area
Humanities
Level
9
California

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Megan Gross

School
Del Norte High School
Area
Special Education - ASD Program
Level
9-12
Maryland

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Wisconsin

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Chris Gleason

School
Patrick Marsh Middle School
Area
Instrumental Music Education
Level
9-12
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Dana Love-lli

School
Nu'uuli Vocational Technical High School
Area
Special Education
Level
10
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Sean Wybrant

School
William J. Palmer High School
Area
Career and Technical Education (CTE)
Level
9-12
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Wendy Turner

School
Mt. Pleasant Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
2
Department of Defense Education Activity

State Teacher of the Year

Kelisa Wing

School
Faith Middle School
Area
Language Arts/Reading
Level
8
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Jessica Solano

School
Highlands Grove Elementary
Area
Elementary Mathematics
Level
3
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Casey Bethel

School
New Manchester High School
Area
Physics, Biology and Physical Science
Level
9-12
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Sung Man Park

School
George Washington Middle School
Area
Mathematics
Level
8
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Mary Spiker

School
Claude A Wilcox Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
Kindergarten
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Ricky Castro

School
Elk Grove High School
Area
ESL, Language Arts, and Spanish
Level
9-12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Jitka Nelson

School
Logansport High School
Area
English Language and Language Arts
Level
9-12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Jason Sickel

School
Blue Valley North High School
Area
Vocal Music
Level
9-12
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Ron Skillern

School
Bowling Green High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
9-12
Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Joni Smith

School
Albany Middle School
Area
Science
Level
7
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Tamara Ranger

School
Skowhegan Area Middle School
Area
Reading Interventionist
Level
7-8
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Tracy Horodyski

School
Zinser Elementary
Area
Reading Intervention/Instructional Coach
Level
K-12
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Kelly Elder

School
C.R.Anderson Middle School
Area
Social Studies
Level
6
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Pamela Ertel

School
Minden Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

New York

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Hysick

School
Cicero-North Syracuse High School
Area
Science
Level
9-12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Bobbie Cavnar

School
South Point High School
Area
English, Journalism
Level
12
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Nanci Dauwen

School
Sheyenne High School
Area
Algebra I, Algebra II and STEM
Level
9-12
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Dustin Weaver

School
Chillicothe High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9-12
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

Nikos Giannopoulos

School
Beacon Charter High School for the Arts
Area
Special Education
Level
9-12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Derek Voiles

School
Lincoln Heights Middle School
Area
English Language Arts, Reading Intervention
Level
7
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Valerie Gates

School
West High School
Area
English Language Development
Level
9-12
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Camille Jones

School
Pioneer Elementary
Area
Schoolwide STEAM Enrichment & Highly Capable
Level
K-3
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Toni Poling

School
Fairmont Senior High School
Area
English
Level
11-12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Ryan Fuhrman

School
Sheridan Junior High School
Area
Science (Integrated)
Level
7
2016
Connecticut

National Teacher of the Year

Jahana Hayes

School
John F. Kennedy High School
Area
History
Level
9-12
California

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Daniel Jocz

School
Downtown Magnets High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
10-12
Oklahoma

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Shawn Sheehan

School
Norman High School
Area
Special Education Math
Level
9
Washington

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Brown

School
Vestavia Hills High School
Area
Physical Science
Level
10
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Jo Meiners

School
Auke Bay and Riverbend Elementary Schools
Area
Extended Learning (Gifted and Tal
Level
3-5
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Rosita Sola

School
Tafuna Elementary School
Area
Science
Level
7
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Sandra Hall

School
North Smyrna Elementary School
Area
Elementary Science
Level
4
Department of Defense Education Activity

State Teacher of the Year

Mary Hansen

School
Crossroads Elementary School
Area
Science
Level
K-5
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Topher Kandik

School
SEED Public Charter School of Washington, DC
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9-12
Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Diane McKee

School
Williams Middle Magnet School
Area
Language Arts
Level
8
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Ernest Lee

School
Windsor Forest High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
9-12
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Stephanie Mew

School
Kapunahala Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Melyssa Ferro

School
Syringa High School
Area
Life and Earth Science
Level
7-8
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Kim Thomas

School
Woodruff Career and Technical Center
Area
Math
Level
7-8
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Jean Russell

School
Haverhill Elementary School
Area
Literacy Coach
Level
K-5
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Scott Slechta

School
Fairfield High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9-12
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Kelly Stomps

School
Woodlake Elementary School
Area
Classroom Music and Suzuki Strings
Level
K-3
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Talya Edlund

School
Pond Cove Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Ryan Kaiser

School
The Mount Washington School
Area
Social Studies
Level
6,8
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Audrey Jackson

School
Joseph P. Manning Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
5
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Rick Joseph

School
Birmingham Covington School
Area
Language Arts
Level
5-6
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Anna Morris

School
Oak Grove Lower Elementary
Area
Elementary
Level
2
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Linda Glasgow

School
John Nowlin Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Jessica Anderson

School
Powell County High School
Area
Earth Science, Chemistry, Physics
Level
9-12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Tim Royers

School
Millard West High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
10-12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Ashley Preston

School
Parker Varney Elementary School
Area
Preschool
Level
Preschool
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

David Morales

School
Mayfield High School
Area
Social Studies/History
Level
9-12
New York

State Teacher of the Year

North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Neal

School
Lewis and Clark Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
K
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Teresa Cianchetti

School
Suffield Elementary School
Area
Reading, Language Arts, Math
Level
1
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Mairi Cooper

School
Fox Chapel Area High School
Area
Music
Level
9-12
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Suzanne Koty

School
Sumter High School
Area
English/Literature
Level
10-12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Sarah Lutz

School
Stanley County School District
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Susan Koch

School
Union Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
K
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Roger King

School
Holmen High School
Area
Agriculture Education
Level
7-12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Amy Pierson

School
Cloud Peak Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
2015
Texas

National Teacher of the Year

Alabama

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Hawaii

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Indiana

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kathy Nimmer

School
William Henry Harrison High School
Area
English
Level
9-12
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

John Bruce

School
Romig Middle School
Area
Mathematics
Level
7
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Monica Lui

School
Samoana High School
Area
Science
Level
11-12
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

California

State Teacher of the Year

Maggie Mabery

School
Manhattan Beach Middle School
Area
Science
Level
7-8
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Cara Quinn

School
Sunset Ridge School
Area
Language Arts
Level
6
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Megan Szabo

School
Postlethwait Middle School
Area
Science
Level
7-8
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Kim Zeydel

School
Meridian Academy High School
Area
Mathematics
Level
9-12
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Steven Elza

School
William Fremd High School
Area
Applied Technology
Level
9-12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Carla Jackson

School
Bains Elementary School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
3
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Dorman

School
Skowhegan Area Middle School/RSU #54
Area
Language Arts, Reading, Special Education
Level
7-8
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Jody Zepp

School
Hammond High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
10-12
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Jeffrey Shea

School
Belmont High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
10-12
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Mary King

School
New Albany High School
Area
English
Level
11-12
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Chris Holmes

School
Hazelwood West High School
Area
Journalism
Level
10-12
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Craig Beals

School
Billings Senior High School
Area
Chemistry, Biology
Level
10-12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Ian Salzman

School
Spring Valley High School
Area
English
Level
11-12
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Mark Mautone

School
Wallace Elementary School
Area
Pre-Kindergarten
Level
Pre-K
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Debra Minyard

School
Pojoaque Valley High School
Area
Band, AVID
Level
9-12
New York

State Teacher of the Year

North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

James Ford

School
Garinger High School
Area
World History
Level
9
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Dean Aamodt

School
Wahpeton Public Schools
Area
Music
Level
K, 1 9-12
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Allen Hogie

School
Brandon Valley High School
Area
Mathematics
Level
9-12
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Lyon Terry

School
Lawton Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Gail Adams

School
Wheeling Park High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
10-12
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

2014
Maryland

National Teacher of the Year

Sean McComb

School
Patapsco High School & Center for the Arts
Area
English
Level
9-12
Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Dorina Sackman

School
Westridge Middle School
Area
English as a Second Language
Level
8
Pennsylvania

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Ryan Devlin

School
Brockway Area Junior Senior High School
Area
English, Technology
Level
7-12
Virginia

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Alison Grizzle

School
P.D. Jackson Olin High School
Area
Mathematics
Level
11-12
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Jonathan Crossley

School
Palestine Wheatley High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
11-12
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

William Day

School
Two Rivers Public Charter Middle School
Area
Mathematics
Level
6-8
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Jemelleh Coes

School
Langston Chapel Middle School
Area
Special Education, English Languae Learners
Level
8
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Jamie Esler

School
Lake City High School
Area
Science
Level
9-12
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Jeff Baxter

School
Leavenworth High School
Area
Language Arts
Level
11
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Gary Abud, Jr.

School
Grosse Point North High School
Area
Biology, Chemistry, Physics
Level
9-12
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Jamie Manker

School
Rockwood Summit High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
9-12
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Kristi Bundy

School
Ashland-Greenwood Middle School
Area
Science, Language Arts
Level
6
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Jeffrey Hinton

School
Northwest Career and Technical Academy
Area
U.S. History
Level
11
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Joseph Lee

School
Pinkerton Academy
Area
Social Studies
Level
9-12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Kathleen Assini

School
Delsea Regional Middle and High Schools
Area
Social Studies
Level
8, 10-12
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

New York

State Teacher of the Year

Ashli Dreher

School
Lewiston-Porter Senior High School
Area
Special Education
Level
9-12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Aaron Knodel

School
West Fargo High School/Sheyenne High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
10-12
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Debra McDonald

School
Wayne County Schools Career Center
Area
Early Childhood Education
Level
11-12
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Peter Markes

School
String Orchestra, Advanced Placement Music Theory
Area
Music
Level
8-12
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Brett Bigham

School
Multnomah Education Service District Transition Pr
Area
Special Education
Level
Ages 16-21
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

Patricia Page

School
East Greenwich High School
Area
Business, Computer Technology
Level
9-12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Lucas Foley

School
Northfield Middle High School
Area
Alternative Program
Level
9-12
Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Katie Brown

School
Shuksan Middle School
Area
English Language Learners
Level
6-8
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Jane McMahon

School
Jack Young Middle School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
8
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Milton Wiest

School
Fort Mackenzie High School
Area
Language Arts
Level
9-12
2013
Washington

National Teacher of the Year

Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Maryland

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

New Hampshire

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Heidi Welch

School
Hillsboro-Deering High School
Area
Music
Level
9-12
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Iose Afu

School
Tafuna High School
Area
English
Level
10-12
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

California

State Teacher of the Year

Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Department of Defense Education Activity

State Teacher of the Year

District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Julia King

School
DC Prep Edgewood Middle Campus
Area
Math, Reading
Level
7
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Lauren Eckman

School
Georgia Academy for the Blind
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9-12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Shannon Shanning

School
Bruce M. Whittier Middle School
Area
Special Education
Level
7-8
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Stacey Todd

School
Oak Grove High School
Area
Special Education
Level
9-12
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Eileen Sheehy

School
Billings West High School
Area
Social Studies, U.S. Government
Level
9-12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Adam Whatley

School
Carson City High School
Area
Information Technology, English
Level
9-12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Lauren Marrocco

School
Edward James Patten Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
New York

State Teacher of the Year

North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Darcy Grimes

School
Bethel Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Elaine Hutchinson

School
Fairview High School and Oklahoma School of Scienc
Area
Mathematics
Level
9-12
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Tricia Miller

School
Penns Valley Junior/Senior High School
Area
English, Literary Coach
Level
12
South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Allyson Chick

School
Richland Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
2-3
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Sara Hacken

School
Lakeridge Junior High School
Area
U.S. History
Level
7-8
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Jay Hoffman

School
Frederick H. Tuttle Middle School
Area
Technology Education
Level
6-8
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Laura Drake

School
Goins Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
2012
California

National Teacher of the Year

Alabama

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Gay Barnes

School
Horizon Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
1
American Samoa

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Lita Timoteo

School
Tafuna Elementary School
Area
Mathematics
Level
6
Department of Defense Education Activity

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Angela Wilson

School
Vicenza Middle School
Area
Language Arts, Forensics
Level
7
Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Cara Heitz

School
Cordova Jr./Sr. High School
Area
Science, Health
Level
7-12
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Kim Wilson

School
Monticello High School
Area
Art
Level
9-12
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

David Bosso

School
Berlin High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
9-12
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Amber Augustus

School
John Bassett Moore Intermediate School
Area
Math, Science, Social Studies
Level
5
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Jadun McCarthy

School
Northeast High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
9-12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Chad Miller

School
Kailua High School
Area
Language Arts
Level
10-12
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Erin Lenz

School
Winton Elementary School
Area
Reading
Level
K-5
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Josh Stumpenhorst

School
Lincoln Junior High School
Area
Language Arts, Social Science
Level
6
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

April Giddens

School
Natchitoches Magnet School
Area
Reading, English Language Arts
Level
6
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Joshua Parker

School
Windsor Mill Middle School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
6-12
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Adam Gray

School
Boston Latin School
Area
Mathematics
Level
9-12
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Paul Galbenski

School
Oakland Schools Technical Campus Southeast
Area
Business/Marketing/Career and Technical Education
Level
11-12
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Katy Smith

School
Early Childhood Family Education at Goodview
Area
Parent Education
Level
PreK, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

DelColle DelColle

School
Burlington County Institute of Technology
Area
History
Level
9, 10, 11
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Tyronna Hooker

School
Graham Middle School
Area
Social Studies, Special Education
Level
6,7,8
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Brenda Werner

School
Bismarck High School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
10,11,12
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Tim Dove

School
Phoenix Middle School
Area
Social Studies
Level
7
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Kristin Shelby

School
Sallie Gillentine Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Patti Tate

School
Northwestern High School
Area
AP English
Level
11-12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Byron Booker

School
Knox Central High School
Area
ESL
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Karen Morman

School
J. W. Webb Elementary School
Area
Literacy
Level
2,3,4,5
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Tong Chen

School
Leland and Gray Union Middle and High School
Area
Chinese
Level
7,8,9,10,11,12
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Margaret Smith

School
Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School for Innovation
Area
English
Level
8
Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Mark Ray

School
Skyview High School
Area
Library Information
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Robert Morris

School
Clay County High School
Area
Agriculture
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Herbert Daly

School
Campbell County High School
Area
Science
Level
11-12
2011
Maryland

National Teacher of the Year

Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Cheryl Conley

School
Osceola Magnet Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
Illinois

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Annice Brave

School
Alton High School
Area
English, Journalism
Level
11-12
Montana

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Paul Andersen

School
Bozeman High School
Area
Biology
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Phil Wilson

School
Ogletree Elementary School
Area
Music
Level
1,2,3,4,5
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Lorrie Heagy

School
Glacier Valley Elementary School
Area
Music and Library
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Kathy Powers

School
Raymond and Phyllis Simon Intermediate School
Area
Reading, Language Arts
Level
5-6
California

State Teacher of the Year

Darin Curtis

School
Tierra Del Sol Middle School
Area
Physical Education
Level
8
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Michelle Pearson

School
Hulstrom Options School K-8
Area
Language Arts, Social Studies
Level
6,7,8
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Kristen Record

School
Frank Scott Bunnell High School
Area
Physics
Level
9,10,11,12
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Department of Defense Education Activity

State Teacher of the Year

District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Jon Rolle

School
Friendship Public Charter School-Southeast Element
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Stefani Cook

School
Rigby High School
Area
Business Education
Level
10,11,12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Stacy McCormack

School
Penn High School
Area
Chemistry, Physics, Science
Level
11-12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Molly Boyle

School
Brookview Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Floris Ortiz

School
Amherst Regional Middle School
Area
ESL
Level
7-8
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Matinga Ragatz

School
Grand Ledge High School
Area
Social Studies, World Languages
Level
9,10,11,12
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Brad Shonk

School
Gorenflo Elementary School
Area
Mathematics
Level
4
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Robert Becker

School
Kirkwood High School
Area
Science, Chemistry
Level
10,11,12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Robert Feurer

School
North Bend Central Public Schools
Area
Science
Level
7, 11, 12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Cheryl Macy

School
Carson High School
Area
English
Level
9,10,11,12
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Angie Miller

School
Holderness Central School
Area
Language Arts
Level
6,7,8
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

New York

State Teacher of the Year

North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Natalie Wester

School
Gearity Professional Development School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Colleen Works

School
Corvallis High School
Area
U.S. History, Government, Social Studies
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Jeffrey Chou

School
Highland Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
6
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Cheryl Deaton

School
Pigeon Forge Primary School
Area
Reading, Math, Social Studies
Level
4
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Daniel Leija

School
Esparza Elementary School
Area
Math and Science
Level
5
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Gay Beck

School
Highland Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
K
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Jennifer Lawson

School
Vergennes Union High School
Area
Languae Arts and Social Studies
Level
7-8
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Jay Maebori

School
Kentwood High School
Area
Language Arts
Level
10,11,12
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Laurie Graves

School
Big Horn Elementary School
Area
Math, Language Arts, Social Studies
Level
3
2010
Iowa

National Teacher of the Year

California

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kelly Kovacic

School
The Preuss School UCSD
Area
Social Studies
Level
11-12
Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Megan Allen

School
Cleveland Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
Michigan

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Yung Bui-Kincer

School
Booker T Washington Magnet High School
Area
Biology, Anatomy, Environmental Science
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Merwyden Suluai

School
Matafao Elementary School
Area
Language Arts, Social Studies
Level
7
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Joy Weiss

School
Balsz Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
1
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Vandy Nash

School
Indian Hills Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Mary Pinkston

School
Brandywine High School
Area
Mathematics
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Department of Defense Education Activity

State Teacher of the Year

Susan Morris

School
Boeblingen Elementary/Middle School
Area
Social Studies/AVID
Level
7-8
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Stephanie Day

School
Friendship Public Charter, Chamberlain Campus
Area
Special Education
Level
PreK, K, 1, 2
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Gwen Desselle

School
Colquitt County High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
10,11,12
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Salvador Avilla

School
George Washington High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
10,11,12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Kelli Smith

School
Sacajawea Junior High School
Area
Algebra and Pre-Algebra
Level
8
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Kevin Rutter

School
Carl Schurz High School
Area
Economics
Level
10,11,12
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Byron Ernest

School
Lebanon High School
Area
Agriculture Science
Level
9,10,11,12
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Karen Tritt

School
Shawnee Mission West High School
Area
Spanish
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Durell Hamm

School
Larry A. Ryle High School
Area
English
Level
11
Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Holly Boffy

School
Paul Breaux Middle School
Area
Social Studies
Level
8
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Jae Goodwin

School
Charlotte A. Dunning School
Area
Elementary
Level
5
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Amber Damm

School
Clara Barton Open School
Area
English Language Arts
Level
7-8
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Susanne Mitko

School
Bernard Campbell Middle School
Area
Social Studies
Level
7
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Anne Keith

School
Chief Joseph Middle School
Area
Mathematics
Level
8
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Fryda

School
Westside High School
Area
Science
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Eric Nash

School
Winnacunnet High School
Area
Chemistry and Physics
Level
7,8,9,10,11,12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Peggy Jackson

School
Moriarty High School
Area
History, Government
Level
11-12
New York

State Teacher of the Year

Debra Calvino

School
Valley Central High School
Area
Mathematics
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Jessica Garner

School
Porter Ridge High School
Area
Spanish
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Brian Grimm

School
Will Rogers High School
Area
English
Level
10-11
Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Donna DuBois

School
Camas Ridge Community School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Bryan Coburn

School
Northwestern High School
Area
Pre-Engineering, Computer Programing
Level
9,10,11,12
South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Tom Mead

School
Spearfish Middle School
Area
Science
Level
8
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Patty Kiddy

School
Selmer Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
1
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Yushica Walker

School
Morehead Middle School
Area
Science
Level
1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Craig Divis

School
Bellows Falls Union High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Catherine Webb

School
Narrows Elementary/Middle School
Area
Autism/Speech/Language Pathologist
Level
PreK, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Jamie Yoos

School
Bellingham High School
Area
Chemistry
Level
10,11,12
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Christina Mills

School
Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School
Area
Language Arts
Level
9,10,11
2009
Connecticut

National Teacher of the Year

California

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Colorado

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Susan Elliott

School
Highlands Ranch High School
Area
English, Social Studies
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
North Carolina

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Roy Hudson

School
Shades Valley High School
Area
Theatre
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Sarah Baird

School
Kyrene Del Milenio
Area
Mathematics
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Susan Waggener

School
West Memphis Senior High School
Area
Mathematics, Business Education
Level
10,11,12
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Mark Teesdale

School
Lake Forest Central Elementary School
Area
Music
Level
4-5
Department of Defense Education Activity

State Teacher of the Year

Dorothy Goulet

School
Kaiserslautern Middle School
Area
French, Social Studies
Level
7-8
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Kimberly Worthy

School
Howard University Middle School of Mathematics and
Area
Social Studies
Level
7
Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Jean Lamar

School
Callahan Middle School
Area
Language Arts
Level
9
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Leanne Maule

School
Cartersville High School
Area
English, British Literature
Level
12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Bebi Davis

School
W. R. Farrington High School
Area
Physics, Chemistry
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Robin Sly

School
Trail Wind Elementary
Area
Elementary
Level
1
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Linda Smerge

School
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
1
Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Gloria Noyes

School
Congin Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
5
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

William Thomas

School
Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
10
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

George Watson

School
Walpole High School
Area
Spanish
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Derek Olson

School
Afton-Lakeland Elementary
Area
Elementary
Level
6
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Daniel McCarthy

School
Hastings Senior High School
Area
Industrial Technology
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

Steve Johnson

School
Churchill County High School
Area
Chemistry
Level
10,11,12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Jeanne Muzi

School
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
1
New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Blythe Turner

School
Rio Rancho Elementary
Area
Bilingual, Elementary
Level
2
New York

State Teacher of the Year

Vickie Mike

School
Horseheads High School
Area
Spanish
Level
10,11,12
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Beth Ekre

School
Carl Ben Eielson Middle School
Area
Social Studies, Language Arts
Level
6
Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Rebecca Snyder

School
Greater Latrobe Senior High School
Area
English
Level
10,11,12
Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

South Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

Jenna Hallman

School
Calhoun Academy of the Arts
Area
Science
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Luajean Bryan

School
Walker Valley High School
Area
Mathematics
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Lori Neurohr

School
Kohler Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
2
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Alice King

School
Campbell County High School
Area
English, Speech
Level
10,11,12
2008
Oregon

National Teacher of the Year

Mike Geisen

School
Crook County Middle School
Area
Science
Level
7
California

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Lewis Chappelear

School
James Monroe High School
Area
Engineering/Design
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
District of Columbia

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Michigan

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

June Teisan

School
Harper Woods Secondary School
Area
Science
Level
7
Virginia

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Thomas Smigiel

School
Norview High School
Area
Teen Leadership/Earth Science
Level
9, 10
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Pamela Harman

School
Spain Park High School
Area
Earth Science
Level
11-12
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Raymond Voley

School
Kenny Lake School
Area
History/Technology
Level
6,7,8,9,10,11,12
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Robert Kelty

School
Puente de Hazho Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
2-3
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

Paul Gray Jr.

School
Russellville High School
Area
Social Studies/Geography
Level
10,11,12
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Seth Berg

School
Telluride High School
Area
Math/Science & DAC
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Joan Hurley

School
University of Hartford Magnet School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Courtney Fox

School
Mount Pleasant Elementary
Area
Elementary
Level
1
Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Emily Jennette

School
Sawyer Rd. Elementary
Area
Elementary/Special Education
Level
2
Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Ronald Canos

School
Simon A. Sanchez High School
Area
Art
Level
9,10,11,12
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Carol Scholz

School
Idaho Arts Charter School
Area
Elementary
Level
3, 4
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Daniel Kuznik

School
Pike High School Freshman Center
Area
Mathematics
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Andrew Mogle

School
Norwalk High School
Area
Family Consumer Science
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Kansas

State Teacher of the Year

Jeri Powers

School
Riverview Elementary
Area
Reading Specialist
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

April Todd

School
Somerset 6-7 Intermediate School
Area
Language Arts
Level
6-7
Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Flynn

School
William E. Norris Elementary School
Area
Science, Math, Social Studies
Level
2
Minnesota

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Smart

School
Intermediate District 287
Area
Japanese/Technology
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Mississippi

State Teacher of the Year

Cheryl Beene

School
Center Hill High School
Area
Family and Consumer Sciences
Level
9,10,11
Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Eric Langhorst

School
South Valley Junior High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
8
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Steve Gardiner

School
Billings Senior High School
Area
English/Journalism
Level
10,11,12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Mary Schlieder

School
Norris High School
Area
Special Education
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

LeAnn Morris

School
Empire Elementary School
Area
Technology
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

New Mexico

State Teacher of the Year

Denise Cannon

School
Katherine Gallegos Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4
North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

James Bell Jr.

School
Chowan Middle School
Area
English Language Arts/Social Studies
Level
6,7,8
North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

George Edge

School
Grove City High School
Area
Instrumental Music
Level
6,7,8,9,10,11,12
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Stephanie Canada

School
Will Roger Elementary
Area
Physical Education
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4
Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Sharon Andrews

School
Challenge Center at Garfield Elementary
Area
Elementary
Level
5
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Hal Adams

School
Grand County High School
Area
History
Level
11
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Washington

State Teacher of the Year

Laura Jones

School
Pasco High School
Area
Marketing/Career & Technical Education
Level
10,11,12
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Beth Oswald

School
J.C. McKenna Middle School
Area
Social Studies
Level
7
Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

Eileen Johnson

School
Indian Paintbrush Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
4
2007
Washington

National Teacher of the Year

Arkansas

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kansas

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Joshua Anderson

School
Olathe Northwest High School
Area
Speech and Debate, Language Arts
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
New Mexico

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Tamra Tiong

School
Dulce Elementary School
Area
Special Education
Level
K,1,2
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Cameron McKinley

School
Riverchase Elementary School
Area
Technology
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Ina Bouker

School
Dillingham Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
1
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

California

State Teacher of the Year

Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Susan Ryder

School
Estes Park Middle School
Area
Language Arts
Level
7
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Caridad Alonso

School
William C. Lewis Dual Language Elementary School
Area
Spanish Reading Specialist
Level
1,2,3,4,5
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Florida

State Teacher of the Year

Conney Dahn

School
Jensen Beach High School
Area
Varying Exceptionalities
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Pam Walker

School
Alexander High School
Area
Broad Field Science
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Jami Muranaka

School
Kaimuki High School
Area
Science
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

Michael Clabby

School
Lake City High School
Area
Computer Graphics and Mutlimedia
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Anna Shults

School
Fall Creek Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Jan Keese

School
Crocker Elementary School
Area
Reading
Level
3
Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year

Louisiana

State Teacher of the Year

Carol Price

School
Zachary High School
Area
Mathematics
Level
10,11,12
Maine

State Teacher of the Year

Brittany Ray

School
Narraguagus High School
Area
English
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Maryland

State Teacher of the Year

Massachusetts

State Teacher of the Year

Jessie Auger

School
Rafael Hernandez K-8 Two-Way Bilingual School
Area
Elementary Generalist/Spanish Bilingual
Level
1
Michigan

State Teacher of the Year

Missouri

State Teacher of the Year

Darryl Johnson

School
Smithville High School
Area
Communication Arts
Level
10,11,12
Montana

State Teacher of the Year

Gary Carmichael

School
Whitefish High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Nebraska

State Teacher of the Year

Nevada

State Teacher of the Year

New Hampshire

State Teacher of the Year

Carolyn Kelley

School
Seacoast School of Technology
Area
Biotechnology
Level
10,11,12
New Jersey

State Teacher of the Year

Karen Ginty

School
Monmouth Beach Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
K
New York

State Teacher of the Year

North Carolina

State Teacher of the Year

North Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Ohio

State Teacher of the Year

Eric Combs

School
Fairborn High School
Area
Social Studies
Level
7,8,9,10,11,12
Oklahoma

State Teacher of the Year

Oregon

State Teacher of the Year

Jackie Cooke

School
West Gresham Grade School
Area
Elementary
Level
1
Pennsylvania

State Teacher of the Year

Lois Rebich

School
Ross Elementary School
Area
Instructional Support
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,6
Puerto Rico

State Teacher of the Year

Rhode Island

State Teacher of the Year

South Dakota

State Teacher of the Year

Charlotte Mohling

School
Wessington Springs School District
Area
Family & Consumer Sciences
Level
8,9,10,11,12
Tennessee

State Teacher of the Year

Susanne Frensley

School
Hillsboro Comprehensive High School
Area
History, Art History
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Texas

State Teacher of the Year

Dana Boyd

School
Dolphin Terrace Elementary
Area
Elementary
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
Utah

State Teacher of the Year

Kim Schaefer

School
Whitehorse High School
Area
Music
Level
7,8,9,10,11,12
Vermont

State Teacher of the Year

Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Susan Evans

School
Rural Retreat High School
Area
Mathematics
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
West Virginia

State Teacher of the Year

Sarah Morris

School
Berkeley Springs High School
Area
English
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Wisconsin

State Teacher of the Year

Wyoming

State Teacher of the Year

2006
Maryland

National Teacher of the Year

Florida

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Kansas

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Ronald Poplau

School
Shawnee Mission Northwest High School
Area
Community Service
Level
11,12
Washington

National Teacher of the Year Finalist

Susan Barnard

School
CHOICE Alternative High School
Area
Language Arts
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Alabama

State Teacher of the Year

Margaret Petty

School
Rainbow Elementary School
Area
Reading and Math
Level
3,4,5,6
Alaska

State Teacher of the Year

Arlene Sandberg

School
Mountain View Elementary School
Area
ESL Resource
Level
K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,6
American Samoa

State Teacher of the Year

Lise Sauni

School
Alofau Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Arizona

State Teacher of the Year

Maria Popson

School
Walter Douglas Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Arkansas

State Teacher of the Year

California

State Teacher of the Year

Denis Cruz

School
Katherine Edwards Middle School
Area
Language Arts
Level
6,7,8
Colorado

State Teacher of the Year

Adele Bravo

School
Louisville Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
1
Connecticut

State Teacher of the Year

Mary Rendock

School
Carmen Arace Intermediate School
Area
Language Arts
Level
5
Delaware

State Teacher of the Year

Garrett Lydic

School
North Laurel Elementary School
Area
Physical Education
Level
2,3,4
Department of Defense Education Activity

State Teacher of the Year

Patricia Salerno

School
Vicenza Elementary School
Area
Partial Italian Immersion
Level
4
District of Columbia

State Teacher of the Year

Kim Burke-Ables

School
Benjamin Banneker Academic High School
Area
Biology
Level
9, 11, 12
Georgia

State Teacher of the Year

Guam

State Teacher of the Year

Gina Wusstig

School
Daniel L. Perez Elementary School
Area
Elementary
Level
3
Hawaii

State Teacher of the Year

Sheri Kojima

School
Waiakea High School
Area
Secondary Business Education
Level
9, 10, 11, 12
Idaho

State Teacher of the Year

John Sharkey

School
Parma High School
Area
Biological Sciences
Level
10,11,12
Illinois

State Teacher of the Year

Indiana

State Teacher of the Year

Iowa

State Teacher of the Year

Kentucky

State Teacher of the Year